Runboard.com
You're welcome.

runboard.com       Sign up (learn about it) | Sign in (lost password?)


 
Just JcX Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

Head Administrator
Global user

Registered: 12-2010
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 22
Karma: 0 (+0/-0)
Torneo 1v1 #2


*General Information
*Version: [sign in to see URL]
*Map: DotA ver. [sign in to see URL]
*Tournament Type: Single Elimination BO1
*Inscripciones: ]Inscripciones
*Match Winner: The team who gets to 3 kills, or destroys 2 towers first.
Suicides does not count as kills.
Denies of towers still counts as destroyed.
If the sentinel/scourge team gets the tower kill it also counts.
Platform: Garena
Drafting Mode: All Random Same Hero Only Mid No Powerups (-ARSHOMNP typed in game)
No Bottle Crow!

2. General Rules
2.1. Teams/Players

a) Fake-nicking is forbidden.

2.2. Behavior
Participating teams and players must always have good manners and respect other players and the Admin staff/organization. A team and/or player may receive a warning, default loss or disqualification if one of his players commits any of the following:
o refuses to follow tournament official rules
o uses insulting language
o makes fun of the opponent players or the admin staff
o shows an unsporting behaviour
o tries to scam admins

In any of the above cases, if admins are not present, the game has to be played till the end and the replay/screens be sent to the admins for investigation. For reports contact an admin and hand over possible indications.

2.3. Observers
Only the following observers are allowed:
- Admins and officially allowed members (by admin staff). Letting admins observe on request is mandatory. The penalty for not letting an admin join a game is Game Loss or Disqualification.

2.4. Penalties
Player Warning: After a warning is given, the game goes on. If a player accumulates 2 warnings during a tournament, he will be banned from playing the next game. If the player receives his 3rd warning, he gets permanently banned from the tournament.

Game Loss: Game loss given to a player means that the player loses the current game no matter what the result of that game is. A win would be awarded to the opponent instead.

Disqualifications: A disqualified player will be ejected from the tournament. He/She will not be able to further continue the current event.

Bans: A banned player is no longer able to play any of the tournament’s games. Dodging the player's suspension by fake/multi-accounting will result in the disqualification of the team. Banned players' IPs will be watched by the admins.

2.5. Disconnects
Players are persuaded to save their games frequently during a match in order to compensate for disconnections (every 5th - 10th minutes). Both players have the right to request a save after big team collisions and when at least one building was destroyed.

The game shall be saved after players get heroes to be able to load it if any problems happened.

Disconnect before the first hero has been killed:
match load from the first save.

Disconnect after the first hero has been killed:
If a save game has been made within the last 10 minutes, then consult the rule below. If not then the game continues without the disconnected player.
If the game was saved less than 10 minutes before the disconnection of a player, then the game has to be reloaded unless:
The side losing their player wants to continue without a reload
The other side destroyed at least one rax and they wish to continue.

If neither player is in advantage then an admin should be consulted, unless players can agree to a decision by themselves.

If a disconnected player is not able to be present within 15 minutes, games should be continued without him.
If the same player disconnects more than 2 times, then the opposing person may chose to continue the match without him (the opposite player is allowed to continue without the disconnected player starting from the 3rd disconnection).

It is allowed to use a disconnected hero, but it is not allowed to give his items to other players. The items may either stay on the disconnected hero, or be sold so the money is dispersed among the remaining players. Consumables are allowed to be used up.

Whenever a problem that you can't decide about arises, contact one of the administrators. In case of a dispute without reasonable proof, the game has to be replayed.

3. Gameplay Rules
- Backdooring is allowed
- There are no item restrictions

Abuses & Exploitation:
Hero Trapping (Warning or Game Loss): Intentionally trapping enemies into trees or holes is not allowed.
Pause/Resume Abuse (Warning or Game Loss):

You may pause at the beginning of the game for tunneling the host and to wait everyone to arrive (maximum of 3 minutes). If the 3 minutes passed, then you must resume.
From this point on, pausing without any valid reason is disallowed. Resuming the game without the other team confirming that they are ready is not allowed either. Players that are constantly pausing or resuming to ruin the game will receive a game loss. If someone pauses the game without a valid reason, he will receive a warning.
Creep Blocking (Warning or Game Loss):

Creep blocking permanently is not allowed but creep slowing/delaying or luring is allowed. It is not allowed to block creeps with the help of spells, such as fissure, sprout etc. it is only allowed to use the hero model to intercept with creeps (accidental blocks are okay, as long as the fissure - for example - was directed at an opposing hero).

No Exploitation of any known old or new bug discovered during game play. No excuses will be entertained. Ignorance is not an excuse. Participants/Teams are expected to know what these bugs are. Participants who experience any abnormal game play are advised to inform the admins immediately

Definition of bugs:
Anything abnormal which will give a player/team an unfair advantage.
Anything which will cause interruption/fatal error to the game.
Cheating (Disqualification):

Any kind of cheat is strictly prohibited. Warkeys/Dotakeys are allowed.
** The game doesn't has to be played till the end (pueden cantar gg si ya ven que se la metieron) in any situations and the replay/screens be sent to the admins for investigation.
*** If the game did not crash, then the game has to be played until the end and the replay be sent to the admins for investigation.



4. 1v1 Dota Cup Administrators:
JcX
For support, visit the ]Support thread


Last edited by Just JcX, 15/2/12, 7:26


---
Cr noobs
15/2/12, 7:19 Link to this post Send Email to Just JcX   Send PM to Just JcX MSN Yahoo Blog
 




You are not logged in (login)